Incident LET L-13 Blaník N90639, Friday 11 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY IN A GLIDER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED WITH HIGH SINK RATE. HE HAD RELEASED EARLY FROM AN AEROTOW AND DESCENDED AT HIGH AIRSPEED WITH DIVE BRAKES OPEN WHICH ACCELERATED HIS RATE OF SINK. HE WAS NOT INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DA254