Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N13JR, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13JR
MSN: 20114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hempstead, Waller County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hempstead, Waller County, Texas (35R)
Destination airport:Hempstead, Waller County, Texas (35R)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ASSEMBLED AT THE SITE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE OBVIOUSLY DID NOT HAVE PITCH CONTROL. HE RELEASED THE TOW ROPE AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL AND ABORTED. THE GLIDER LANDED HARD ON THE FUSELAGE, FORWARD OF THE LANDING GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED AND SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED INTO A FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN LEFT DISCONNECTED.

NOTE; There have been TWO Schleicher ASW.20 gliders with the registration N13JR. The first was c/no. 20114, which was written off in the above accident at Hempstead, Texas on 24.6.1982. N13JR "the second" was c/no. 20597 which crashed on landing at Hobbs, New Mexico 11.7.86

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW82DA300
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13JR
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1982 N13JR Private 0 Hempstead, TX sub