Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7774S, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7774S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eighty Four, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW LINE RELEASED AT 40 FEET AGL IN A GLIDER TOW LAUNCH. THE GLIDER PILOT TRIED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED ADJACENT TO IT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHICH GROUND-LOOPED THE GLIDER. THE TOW HITCH MECHANISM WAS BROKEN OFF AT THE TUBING CLUSTER & WAS DISTORTED. THE TOW HITCH WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE GLIDER RELEASE CABLE ONLY & WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION. HOWEVER, IT WAS STILL CAPABLE OF OPERATING IN ITS DISTORTED CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC82DA183