Accident LET L-13 Blaník N66JP, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66JP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:816 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE DISENGAGED FROM THE AERIAL TOW, HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY OF THE EXPECTED CONDITIONS OF LIFT. AS ALTITUDE WAS LOST, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A VINEYARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A BACK INJURY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DVG32