Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito N12JR, Thursday 23 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:15:15
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12JR
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tazewell, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A CROSS-COUNTRY CONTEST. AS HE WAS PASSING ONE OF THE TURN POINTS, HE MANEUVERED TO PHOTOGRAPH THE POSITION. DURING THIS TIME, HE WENT TOO LOW AND WAS FORCED INTO MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN AREA.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL82DA283