Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N2515H, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2515H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING THE GLIDER, HE OVERSHOT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A SIGNBOARD AND POLE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA001