Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33AK N17965, Sunday 17 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33AK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17965
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecklenburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WIND VELOCITY AND FAILED TO ALLOW FOR STRONG DOWNDRAFTS. THE GLIDER LOST ALTITUDE 4-500 FEET SHORT OF THE FIELD OVER A WOODEN AREA AND CAME TO REST IN A NOSED OVER POSITION IN THE TREES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA011