Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II RA-0880G, Thursday 5 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 2009
Time:11:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:OOO Aviator
Registration: RA-0880G
MSN: 31T-8120041
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burny Airport, St. Petersburg, Leningradskaya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pulkovo Airport (ULLI)
Destination airport:Burny Airport, St. Petersburg, Leningradskaya
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for a training flight from Pulkovo Airport, to a small airfield at Burny. On arrival, the pilot apparently over flew the airfield at low height to check on the wind and the condition of the runway before carrying out a visual circuit to land on Runway 08. However, the pilot 'misjudged' the aircraft's height during the approach and it undershot with its left main undercarriage impacting the top of a snow covered slope just short of the runway. The aircraft continued onto the runway and came to a safe stop (with its left main undercarriage collapsed). The accident happened in daylight (15:59 Local Time).

The subsequent investigation attributed the accident to a lack of experience by the crew of operating to a narrow runway, resulting in misjudging the aircraft's height during the approach.

Aircraft later repaired

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/ra-31t.html
2. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/6/3/1955362.jpg (photo)
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Intertransavia/Piper-PA-31T-620-Cheyenne-II/1955362
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/ra0880g
6. https://www.aex.ru/news/2009/12/22/72269/ (Russian text)