Mid-air collision Accident Mitsubishi HSS-2 (SH-3A) 8008, Monday 16 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi HSS-2 (SH-3A)
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 8008
MSN: M61-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi of Tokushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a JMSDF Tracker anti-submarine plane. All ten crew of both airplane killed.

Sources:

Scramble
The Straits Times 17 January 1967, p18 .