Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 G-DEMB, Friday 8 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DEMB
MSN: 4185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotswold GC, Aston Down, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to complete a competition task, the pilot set up a field landing. Misjudging the final approach, a wingtip caught on the top of a tree causing the glider to yaw and pitch nose down while still travelling in the approach direction.

The glider impacted heavily in a very nose down attitude while still yawing and then fell backwards, coming to rest facing the direction it had just come from. The pilot suffered minor cuts and bruises.

Note: Ex BGA 2785 until 7.2.2008. Registration G-DEMB cancelled by the CAA on 10.6.2011.

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.cotswoldgliding.co.uk/
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-DEMB