Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0191G, Sunday 24 June 2007
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator: Aeron, LLC
Registration: RA-0191G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km SE of Generalskoye, Engels region, Saratov obl -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At distance of 150 meters from power line, pilot increased engine power to takeoff and then saw flock of birds. To avoid collision with birds, pilot returned to horisontal flight at altitude of 4 meters with simultaneous 60-70 degree bank turn at 70 km/h airspeed. Then left wing contacted ground, aircraft nosed over and fully destroyed.
Pilot is in the hospital.