Accident Piper PA-32R-301 VH-JBA, Saturday 31 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JBA
MSN: 32-801-3031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37km NNE Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Launceston, TAS
Destination airport:Morrabbin, Vic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed on a flight to Moorabbin at 1348 hours.
Late that night a report was made to the Melbourne Search and Rescue Co-ordination Centre that the aircraft had not arrived at Moorabbin. Following unsuccessful initial checks a full search was initiated. This was hampered the next day by poor weather.

Early on the morning of 2 November the wreckage was sighted from the air. Both occupants had been killed in the accident.
The aircraft had struck the ground at very high speed on a track of 106-108 degrees magnetic. The elevation of the initial impact area was approximately 1,870 feet. Prior to impact it passed through a plantation of young trees at a descent angle of 18 degrees and a bank angle of about 40 degrees right wing down. There were no witnesses at the accident site. Two persons had seen the aircraft approaching Targa Gap. At that
stage it was tracking north-north-east towards the gap. It was just below the cloud base which was at about 1,750-1,800 feet. Much of the terrain directly ahead of the aircraft from Targa Gap was at or above the height of the aircraft. It may not have been possible for the pilot to turn around in the valley which narrows approaching the gap.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199203460