Accident LET L-13 Blaník N7JP, Sunday 15 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1981
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7JP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Extended flaps instead of spolers during landing. Attempted 180 turn to parallel runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUJ42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DUJ42