Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz OH-759, Tuesday 7 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:KILY - Kouvolan Seudun Ilmailuyhdistys ry
Registration: OH-759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Utti Airport - EFUT, Valkeala -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFSE
Destination airport:EFSE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider entered a spin while thermalling over the airfield. Control wasn't regained and the Puchacz crashed to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database