Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E N79MA, Monday 22 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1981
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79MA
MSN: 20...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered glider crashed near Aspen, Colorado and sustained substantial damages. The pilot survived seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTE46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN81FTE46