Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BEMF, Sunday 27 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:18:30
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEMF
MSN: PFA1441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Honiton, Devon. Aircraft made a forced landing due to engine failure. Aircraft collided with a hedge during the forced landing which severely damaged the airframe, ripping parts of it off in the process. On contacting the ground the fuselage aft of the pilots seat broke away and become detached.

Registration G-BEMF cancelled by the CAA 15/12/1988 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Taylor%20Monoplane,%20G-BEMF%20%2006-88.pdf
2, CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BEMF&fields=reg
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1215136/

Media: