Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah OH-AYU, Thursday 16 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-AYU
MSN: AA5A-0099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFHF
Destination airport:EFMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Malmi Airport (EFHF) for Maarianhamina (EFMA) but turned back to Malmi shortly after takeoff due to bad weather. While approaching Malmi over water in foggy conditions the aircraft entered a cloud. The pilot lost his orientation and crashed into the water, sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/11401.htm (in Finnish)