Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMNP, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd.
Registration: G-BMNP
MSN: 38-81A0133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-7-1995 when bounced on landing at Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was only slightly injured. Accoarding to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A student pilot was undertaking a solo cross-country flight in fine weather and light wind conditions. The aircraft touched down near the threshold of Runway 22 and bounced. She attempted to correct the bounce but the situation rapidly got worse and the aircraft pitched forward onto it's nose. It came to rest some two thirds of the way down the 640 metre long runway, bending the propeller and nose landing gear and causing associated damage to supporting structures."

Damage sustained to airframe Per the AAIB report "bent propeller and nose landing gear, with associated damage to the related supporting structures". The aircraft was subsequently deemed to be beyond economical repair, and registration G-BMNP was cancelled by the CAA four years later, on 19-10-1999, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230279ed915d1371000bb7/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BMNP_10-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMNP
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/5360351851/