Accident Cessna 172M N12421, Saturday 30 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eds Flying Ser
Registration: N12421
MSN: 17261979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind in area reported stg and gusty.Aircraft observed on final to nose dwn all at once.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB