Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan N26NA, Wednesday 21 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Natron Air
Registration: N26NA
MSN: GA8-02-018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soldotna Municipal Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged wing strut and front cowling over the engine after hit by a pilotless Spencer Air Car S-12E (N388AK) on the tarmac. Estimated about $40.000 damage

Sources:

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/102109/new_507413709.shtml