Accident VL Pyry II PY-37, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:
Type:VL Pyry II
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: PY-37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koivistonkylä -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a test flight and performing aerobatic maneuvers when it crashed. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database