Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ658, Monday 25 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DZ658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles short of RAF stn Valley's westerly runway, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ658: Took off for a Training flight. 25/01/1943
Crashed on approach RAF Valley. Landed about 2 miles short of RAF Valley's westerly runway.
Went through the Railway Fence.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407714) Roger Billingley HITCHCOCK ( pilot) RAAF - OK
F/O (Aus.411178) Leslie Rupert PARNELL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF