Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-APYX, Tuesday 15 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Tamaria Ltd
Registration: G-APYX
MSN: 27-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-APYX: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 December 1981. The starboard engine failed, and a wing tip hit the ground. The aircraft was written-off, but the pilot was unhurt. The consequent damage was sufficiently serious as to render it an insurance write-off. Registration cancelled by the CAA 18.4.85 as aircraft "destroyed"

NOTE: Another Piper PA-23 G-BHNG was written off at Shoreham just four days later on December 19 1981. Due to the similarity of aircraft type, date and crash location, the two crashes have become "blurred" with each other over the years (see also G-BHNG)

Sources:

Shoreham Airport Sussex - The Story of Britain's Oldest Licensed Airfield.
Compiled by T M A Webb and Dennis L Bird.
Pub. Cirrus Associates, 1996
ISBN 0 9515598 2 6
page 85
1. G-APYX Registration history 1960-1961: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYX-1.pdf
2. G-APYX Registration history 1962-1970: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYX-2.pdf
3. G-APYX Registration history 1970-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APYX-3.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1114137/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000283560.html
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-23-250-Aztec/0579174/L
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=114250
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17574.0