Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGSI, Saturday 16 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 2000
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd.
Registration: G-BGSI
MSN: 38-79A0564
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Aerodrome, 12 miles N of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 December 2000 when crashed at Sleap Aerodrome, 12 miles north of Shrewsbury, Shropshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student was carrying out the second landing of a solo circuit detail on Runway 23 at Sleap. The surface wind was from 210 degrees at 5 knots. After touchdown, the power was re-applied for a touch and go.

Directional control was not maintained and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway onto the grass. As the aircraft entered a ploughed area, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest upright, there was no fire and the pilot vacated the aircraft by the normal means.

The pilot assessed that he had not applied sufficient right rudder during the application of power".

Damage sustained to G-BGSI: Damage to nose landing gear, propeller, spinner and right wing tip. Although the damage was apparently minor, the aircraft was not repaired, and was broken up for spares. The registration G-BGSI was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 19 April 2005 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/12/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f72540f0b613460006a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501495.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGSI
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000824007L.html
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/7814
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paul-thallon/8648703140