Accident Zlín 526 Trenér Master G-AVPZ, Sunday 5 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1968
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526 Trenér Master
Owner/operator:C.S.E.
Registration: G-AVPZ
MSN: 1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome
Destination airport:Oxford (EGTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was the pilot of this aircraft when it crashed in 1968, I was employed as a flight manager/ flying instructor at Oxford Air Training School. Subsequent examination of the wreckage showed that the port wing main-spar showed evidence of cracking near the fuselage and folded on the approach to land following a practiced aerobatic sequence over Kidlington Airfield lasting 25 mins . I was hospitalised for two years, and my passenger for six months. The replacement aircraft flown by world aerobatic champion Neil Wiliams , also crashed with the same problem several months later. I was 37 at the time.
Crashed into hangar on approach after aerobatics due to fatigue failure.

Sources:

Ray Blyth
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 / Compiled by Michael Austen
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oxfordairport.co.uk/photo_gallery/old_gallery/gallery_178.html]