Accident Hiller UH-12E N81959, Tuesday 11 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA
Destination airport:Oceanside, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a tail-strike in a power-on landing, lost directional control, rolled over, crashed and caught fire. The pilot (age 54, 14692 hours total, 49 hours on type) and two passengers escaped with only minor injuries.

Probable cause (according to NTSB):
The pilot's misjudgment of the helicopter's speed and altitude during the power-on landing.

Trivia:
The helicopter was scheduled to land in a tomato field as part of an action scene in the motion picture "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes". The crash was filmed by several cameras on the set and the footage was eventually incorporated into the movie.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78DUM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41565&key=0
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Movie_Crash2.htm

Media: