Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQA, Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQA
MSN: 014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 472
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas Airbus A380-800, registration VH-OQA performing flight QF-31 from Singapore (Singapore) to London Heathrow,EN (UK), aborted the approach and went around due to a problem with the nose gear. The airplane went into a holding, the crew declared PAN reporting failed nose gear steering and performed a safe landing onto Heathrow's runway 27L. The airplane had to be towed to the apron.

Runway 27L was closed for about 30 minutes.

The airplane was repaired, departed for the return flight QF-32 with a delay of 2 hours and reached Singapore 1:45 hours past schedule.

Sources:

1. Aviation Herald: http://avherald.com/h?article=41c4c6e8&opt=0
2. The Australian: http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/qantas-a380-go-around-due-to-cockpit-steering-system-fault-message/story-0-1225747338630
3. http://airlinersindia.s4.bizhat.com/airlinersindia-ftopic7317.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2009 VH-OQA Qantas 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Runway excursion
4 November 2010 VH-OQA Qantas 0 near Batam Island sub

Media: