Incident Schleicher ASW 19 N78RC, Thursday 10 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1980
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78RC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Franklin Forks, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. LIFT DETERIORATED ENROUTE. FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80DHA24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC80DHA24