Hard landing Incident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-320, Friday 16 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:Fighter Sqn 21, Finnish AF
Registration: HW-320
MSN: 230/312217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pirkkala Air Base, Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pirkkala Air Base, Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawk HW-320 of Satakunta Air Command, Fighter Squadron 21, Pirkkala AB. Written off 16/12/1988: The landing gear of collapsed on hard landing at Pirkkala. Plane later repaired and was put back in service. Both crew - Lt. P. Tikkanen and Lt. J. G. M. Jakonen - ejected without injuries

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tampere-Pirkkala_Airport
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAe_Hawk
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm