Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2924, Thursday 7 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Park, St Lawrence, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2924 of 145 Squadron, RAF written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.11.40 when crashed at Old Park, St Lawrence, Isle of Wight. Pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Battle in The Skies over the Isle of Wight
H J T Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988
2. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html