Accident Aerostar S77A C-GTRU, Friday 24 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2007
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S77A
Owner/operator:SRP Adventure Tours Ltd
Registration: C-GTRU
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Surrey, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surrey, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon was being prepared to launch for a sightseeing flight from a field near the
Hazelmere trailer park in Surrey, British Columbia.The balloon was fastened to its
trailer by a strap to prevent the balloon from ascending prematurely.
An intense, uncontrolled, propane-fuelled fire occurred. The pilot ordered the passengers to
evacuate the basket and then proceeded to evacuate himself. The balloon rose to the limit of its
tethering strap. Some of the passengers still onboard jumped from the burning basket as the
balloon climbed. The fire affected the tethering strap and it failed from tensile overstress and
the balloon climbed without control. The balloon continued to climb until the envelope
collapsed and the burning wreckage fell into a nearby trailer park, setting three mobile homes
and two vehicles on fire. Two passengers, who did not evacuate the basket, were fatally injured.
Several other passengers suffered serious injuries, some with serious burns. The pilot suffered
burns. No persons on the ground were injured. Three mobile homes, two vehicles, and the
balloon were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07P0295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada
AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT
A07P0295
http://www.bfa.net/dmdocuments/Safety/Canadaaccident.pdf