Incident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2774Z, Saturday 23 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1980
Time:16:15
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2774Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENCTRD DWNDFT ON LEE SIDE OF RIDGE WHILE RIDGE SOARING,UN TO GLIDE TO ARPT. COLLIDED WITH: TREES .

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DVG76
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX80DVG76