Incident Schleicher K 7 N1002Z, Wednesday 24 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1002Z
MSN: 984
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montpelier, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXCESS SPEED PREVENTED FULL RETRACTION OF SPOILERS DRG LANDING. COLLIDED WITH: CROP.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI81FEK27

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2014 N1002Z Chilhowee Soaring Association, Inc 0 Benton, Tennessee min
Heavy landing