Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5732S, Saturday 4 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1980
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5732S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Robert, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Robert, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT'S 1ST WINCH/GND LAUNCH W CG TOW HOOK-UP.TOW ROPE FAILED,OVRLOAD,DRG TKOF W FULL NOSE-UP CTL. COLLIDED WITH: FENCE,FENCEPOSTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81DRD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW81DRD05