Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3350, Sunday 23 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3350
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabo Delgado -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Amélia (Pemba)
Destination airport:Mueda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed fatal. Fur Pil Fernando Modesto Ruas Pereira, 1Cb MMA Joaquim Augusto Dias Ferreira e Silva, 1Sg MAEQ José Colaço Ramos and three other soldiers killed**.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-7.html
http://kimbas.no.sapo.pt/mortos/mortoscombate.html
https://blogueforanadaevaotres.blogspot.de/2011_12_04_archive.html_
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
http://www.ultramar.terraweb.biz/MeioSeculo/mmes_Pilav_e_Espec_12Abr59-14Nov75.pdf ***