Accident Enstrom 280C Shark G-BRPO, Sunday 18 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRPO
MSN: 1092
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oulton Park Racing Circuit, near Tarporley, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harwarden, Cheshire (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Knutsford, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/7/2004 when crashed at Oulton Park Racing Circuit, near Tarporley, Cheshire.
Aircraft rolled over during forced landing, following suspected fire in flight. No injury to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident, the pilot carried out the daily check as usual before undertaking a VFR flight from Hawarden to Knutsford. Near Oulton Park the pilot called Manchester ATC to request en-route clearance. Two minutes later the ATC unit was unable to contact the helicopter and shortly afterwards received a phone call stating that the helicopter had crash-landed at Oulton Park. No distress call had been received.

The pilot reported that the first indication of a problem was light smoke in the cockpit followed shortly afterwards by the feeling of heat at his back. He initiated an emergency descent with power, as at that time there was no indication of an engine malfunction. At approximately 600 feet agl, downwind from his intended landing area, he believed that the engine stopped. During the landing the helicopter rolled over.

The AAIB inspection showed that there was no evidence of fire except for local overheating of the skin adjacent to the exhaust outlet. Overall, there was no indication of engine malfunction. The engine was turbo-charged, and the outlet from the turbocharger passes via a short exhaust pipe through an aperture in the skin to dump overboard. This pipe was detached from the turbocharger, allowing the exhaust to impinge directly on the inside of the skin, resulting in local overheating mentioned above.

The clamp securing it had fractured in fatigue, allowing it to become dislodged in flight. This pipe also connected to a bypass pipe from the engine exhaust system, and once dislodged this allowed exhaust from close to the cylinders to be directed at the bulkhead immediately behind the pilot. The manufacturer's agent advised that fractures of this type of clamp are rare, and that in this particular case the clamp appeared to be quite old.

CAA Closure: The hazard is acceptable provided the frequency of occurrence remains low".

Damage sustained to airframe: confirmed by the AAIB as "Substantial". Presumably, as a result, the registration G-BRPO was cancelled by the CAA on 6/1/2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422faafed915d13740007b9/G-BRPO.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRPO
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14990
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/merseyside/3904819.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/merseyside/3905175.stm
6. https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/topic.asp?h=0&f=37&t=112732
7. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-injured-helicopter-crash-lands-5295696_