Accident Enstrom F-28A-D D-HMMF, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HMMF
MSN: 093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Verden (Aller) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotenburg (Wümme)
Destination airport:Rotenburg (Wümme)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autorotation into field after engine failure. Main rotor hit the ground. Helicopter slewed round. Tail rotor and part of tail detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
BFU: 3X132-0/99