Hard landing Accident Enstrom 280C Shark G-COPE, Monday 7 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1990
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Vissenta Ltd
Registration: G-COPE
MSN: 1057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewers Oak, near Shifnal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control while in a hover. Landed hard and main rotor blades struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Enstrom%20280C,%20G-COPE%2007-90.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1978 D-HORO 0 Friedrichsdorf-Burgholzhausen non