Accident SkyStar Kitfox 4 C-...., Monday 17 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2007
Time:14:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misistook Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Misistook Lake, NL
Destination airport:Wabush, NL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped Kitfox IV ultralight aircraft, was taking off, in a crosswind from Misistook Lake, Labrador, en route to Wabush when it flipped over and sank. The pilot and passenger, who were both uninjured, exited the submerged aircraft and hung onto the floats until the aircraft drifted ashore. The aircraft was reported missing the following morning and a search and rescue helicopter out of Goose Bay picked up the two occupants at approximately 13:00 hrs and transported them to Wabush. There was no ELT aboard the aircraft. There was a satellite telephone on board, however, the occupants were unable to retrieve it from the submerged aircraft.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007A1076
2. TSB Occurrence No: A07A0106