Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal C-, Thursday 27 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corman Air Park (CJN5), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CJN5
Destination airport:CJN5
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a private Cessna 177 was doing circuits at Corman Air Park and when the aircraft landed it hit some soft snow on the edge of the runway, which dragged the aircraft into deeper snow. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller was damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C3567