Incident Lancair Propjet C-, Thursday 27 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2007
Time:22:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank Airport (CYBW), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT
Destination airport:CYBW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the privately operated Lancair IV-PT was on a flight from Wendover, Utah to Springbank, AB. While touching down on Runway 25 at Springbank, the nose gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the engine and propeller. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C3568