Incident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2 + 2 , Sunday 30 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2 + 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hammond, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, with one passenger on board, of a Wagaero amateur-built aircraft was landing on runway 09 at his private strip near Hammond, Ontario when the aircraft drifted to the side of the runway, contacting a snowbank. The aircraft spun and flipped inverted. There were no injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2007O2661