Incident Quad City Challenger II , Monday 7 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mud Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped Quad City Challenger II ultralight, was on a local VFR flight in the Mud Lake, Labrador area with a pilot and passenger on board. During the approach to the landing a wind gust forced the aircraft toward the trees along the shore line. The aircraft made contact with a tree resulting in a crash. Both occupants received minor injuries and were transported to hospital as a precaution. The aircraft was damaged but is repairable. The pilot had completed a type specific training course within the previous 24 months and since then had accumulated approximately 40 hours on type.

Sources:

CADORS 2008A0825