Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2957, Thursday 8 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea SW of Compton Bay, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tangmere
Destination airport:Tangmere
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
Missing following action against enemy aircraft over a convoy south of the Isle of Wight.
P/O E.C.J.Wakeham missing.

Sources:

Battle in the Skies over the Isle of Wight
HJT Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988.