Incident Mooney M20F C-GFXO, Saturday 1 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFXO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinbach Airport (CJB3), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CJB3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Mooney M-20F aircraft, registration C-GFXO departed the Steinbach airport for a pleasure flight with the pilot and one passenger on board. During final approach for Runway 14, the pilot did not extend the landing gear and the aircraft landed on its belly on the centre of the runway. The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft without injury; the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The runway was closed for approximately one hour until the aircraft was removed. The pilot advised that the landing gear warning horn did not activate during the flight.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0611