Incident Cessna 195 C-GEMO, Sunday 9 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2006
Time:03:00 uur UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: C-GEMO
MSN: 7153
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piney/Pine Creek Border Luchthaven, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a newly-registered Cessna 195, C-GEMO, was landing at the Piney/Pine Creek Border, MN airport. On touchdown on the United States side of the airport, the aircraft reportedly groundlooped and sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0730

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2006 N3456V Richard Ulmer 0 Pine Creek, Minnesota sub
19 October 2010 C-GEMO Richard Ulmer 0 Wells, Nevada sub