Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1085D, Saturday 6 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2010
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cooper Aviation Llc
Registration: N1085D
MSN: E-2985
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (HOT)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR (FYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before being vectored for an instrument approach to the destination airport, the airplane was in visual meteorological conditions above a layer of clouds that contained reported icing conditions. During the descent, and as the airplane approached the initial fix for the approach, the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions. Air traffic control communications and radar data indicated the airplane flew past the initial fix and through the approach course after the air traffic controller instructed the pilot to intercept the approach course. The airplane turned right toward, and again through the approach course, followed by an additional and larger heading correction to the left and through the approach course. The airplane then flew an increasingly erratic flightpath until it disappeared from radar. The applicable Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA-approved Airplane Flight Manual indicated that flight in icing conditions is prohibited. The challenging visibility conditions and the airplane's flight track were conducive to the onset of pilot spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The instrument-rated pilot's spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane during flight in instrument meteorological and icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location