Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee C-FMMC, Friday 2 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMMC
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Republican Seabee RC-3, C-FMMC, was returning from Cold Lake, AB to Cold Lake Regional (CEN5). When the pilot rotated for the take-off the aircraft became airborne briefly before settling back onto the water and catching the left sponson. The left sponson detached and the left wing sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the pilot or two passengers. The pilot was able to water taxi to the shore. The winds were light and the temperature was approximately 28°C.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1214