Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N8058T, Saturday 6 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1966
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Kona Flyers
Registration: N8058T
MSN: 56758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark moonless nite.Aircraft observed to make sharp near vertical rt.Bank,then crash in sea.No recovery. Registration cancelled 16 Jun 1970.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. https://registry.faa.gov/