Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.893 Rallye 180 C-GMZQ, Monday 3 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893 Rallye 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMZQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grimshaw, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimshaw, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately operated Morane Saulnier MS 893E aircraft, registration C-GMZQ, was operating from a private airstrip 6 NM NW of Grimshaw, AB. Shortly after take-off, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-360-A1A) lost power. The aircraft settled into some trees causing substantial damage. The pilot and front passenger sustained minor injuries and the two rear passengers received serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1526